|
FrankincenseDescription: Frankincense is tapped from the very scraggly but hardy Boswellia tree through slashing the bark and allowing the ... more Newest Review: ... oil to a bath, or place a few drops on a glass slide and leave by a heated radiator. Frankincense has some excellent ... more |
||
by Shekera - written on 27.11.01 (Very useful, 414 readings)
Rating:
Frankincense (Boswellia Carteri) is also known as olibanum. Essential oil of Frankincense is extracted from the gum resin, which is obtained by making an incision in the bark of a tree, which grows in Arabia and South-East Africa. The gum resin starts off as a milky-white which then solidifies into tear-shaped, amber to orange-brown lumps - the essential oil is yellowish in colour and has a balsamic aroma and when mixed with Myrrh and aromatic spices, it takes on a lemony aroma. This mixture was often used in religious ceremonies where it was burned – the smoke exuded a wonderful calming sweet-smell. As well as incense, Frankincense was also ...
by winslucky - written on 20.07.00 (Very useful, 570 readings)
Rating:
This is a wonderful rejuvenating oil as well as a very good meditation aid. Prized for centuries Frankincense promotes the formation of new skin cells (hence it's use in many beauty creams theses days) and is excellent for mature skin and scar tissue. It also has a toning effect which can beneficial for all skin types. The cell regenerating properties of this oil make it very helpful in healing wounds and reducing scaring. Another major plus is the relief it can give to asthma sufferers (although people with this condition should avoid the steam bowel inhalation method). This is in part, due to the effect it has on the ...
by gailmill - written on 14.07.00 (Very useful, 53 readings)
Rating:
Although I am fond of many different essential oils, Frankincense is one of my absolute favourites. The aroma is extremely evocative and relaxing and it has many uses. This oil, along with Vetivert and Myrrh, has the most gorgeous fragrance which reminds you of old buildings and bygone days. Mmmm wonderful The oil first played a role in many ancient civilisations; Egypt, Greece, Persia, Rome in domestic and religious life. Therefore historically, it is one of the most widely used aromatic ingredients, used as a fumigant, in cosmetics and in ritual or religious ceremony. Burned in an oil burner in the home it has a very stiling and relaxing action. Soothing the ...




