* Prices may differ from that shownMore Offers
CALPOL INFANT SUGAR FREE.
Calpol Infant Sugar free 120mg/5ml oral suspension is a strawberry flavoured oral suspension and will relieve pain and/or fever in many conditions including
• Sore throat
• Post-immunisation fever
• Cold and Flu
• Other aches and pains.
It is suitable for babies and children from 2 months to 6 years.
This product is very good, my son is 5 years old and I wouldn’t be without this medicine in my cupboard, in fact my son enjoys the taste of the medicine so much he will tell me when he feels poorly and ask for the calpol, I have used this product through my son teething witch was a great help also post – immunisation fever, it really really works. When my son had toothache I would spend many a night up with him cooling him down with a damp flannel and trying to rock him to sleep, but nothing worked until someone told me to try calpol infant sugar free medicine, I honestly did not think it would work as I had tried other medicines first, but believe me the first night I gave calpol infant sugar free to my son it worked! it soothed the pain and also it calmed him down and he had a good night sleep as did I .
From then on I made sure I always had calpol infant sugar free on hand and there was no more sleepless nights from my son teething, and the nice strawberry taste is a delight for the child to take.
Calpol Infant suspension:
Essential medicine for children.
Calpol has been around for years in fact over forty years and not only did I use it with my daughter we now use it with my granddaughter if she is poorly with the inevitable coughs and colds she picks up. The active ingredient in Calpol is paracetamol which is used primarily to reduce pain and fever. It can also be used after children have had any immunisations or whilst they are teething or toothache or colds to help reduce discomfort and reduce any temperature.
A child with a fever if left untreated could potentially develop fits caused by the body's defence mechanism being too immature and in an attempt to reduce the temperature of the body. The reason fits occur in children is because the temperature regulating centre in the hypothalamus has not fully developed resulting in children having a fit if their temperature is not reduced and kept under control.
This medicine is sold by all pharmacies and can be obtained from most supermarkets haviing been specially formulated for use in children. I bought our latest bottle for £2.96 from Asda. The syrup is available in various formulations including normal suspension, sugar free suspension in sachets and also in a colour free suspension. There is quite a hefty amount of sucrose in the suspension so it should be used with caution in children who have diabetes. The Calpol we usually buy is the sugar free suspension however they are all flavoured and taste quite sweet and are strawberry flavoured. This is perhaps one criticism of Calpol as it is quite sweet tasting and children are quite drawn to it because of its taste so it is vital that it is stored way out of reach of children. The bottle is a dark brown bottle and should not be stored in direct sunlight. It also has a child proofed lid on it to deter wandering hands and at times it is quite a palaver for parents to get the lid off too.
It is VERY IMPORTANT to follow the guidelines as recommended on the information sheet inside the box and to use the dosage syringe supplied in the box so that you can administer the correct dose.
3-6 months 2.5mls up to four times per day.
6-24 months 5mls up to four times per day.
Children 2-4 years 7.5mls up to four times per day.
Children 4-6 years 10mls up to four times per day.
Our granddaughter usually is quite compliant when we are giving her Calpol and will take it quite willingly due I guess to the sweet taste of the suspension. We have used the syringe supplied with the bottle and also used it with a 5 ml dosage spoon and she will take it quite happily either way. We have usually found it to be quite effective and helps reduce either her pains or her temperature or whatever we are giving it to her for. Not only that because the pain or temperature is under control it helps her have a restful sleep too.
I have found that generally it is effective for between four to five hours which is what it is designed to do and will help her to settle quite quickly once she has had it. It was particularly useful when she was teething and there was some minor temperatures during that time and eased the discomfort she was feeling. It is quite alarming for parents or grandparents in our case now to see their child suffering and you want to take the pain away from them and get them better as quickly as possible however you should never ever be tempted to give this medicine earlier than the stated times otherwise it could lead to unintentional overdose. Do not give with any other products that contain paracetamol.
I wholeheartedly endorse the use of Calpol it is a very useful medicine when used correctly and has served our family well over the years and continues to do so today.
WHAT IS IT?
Calpol is a medicine for children. It has got paracetamol in it so it works as a painkiller and also if your child has got a fever.
HOW DO YOU USE IT?
You should look on the information on the box to see how much Calpol you should give to your child. My daughter has a 5 ml spoon for every dosage but some children will need more or less than this. You can give Calpol every 4 hours and it can be used for babies from 2 months old so I think the most usual reason for giving it is if your child is teething.
WHAT I THINK
I think Calpol is very good and it is an effective painkiller for children. I give it to my 9 month old daughter regular because she is teething now and gets a lot of pain. She stops crying so much when I give her Calpol and the fever she gets when she is teething goes down also to make her feel better.
All of my children like the taste of Calpol and I do as well because it is sweet and fruity. It is very sticky medicine and if you drip in on the floor and do not clean it up immediate it more the floor sticky.
Calpol works quite quick but it is not instant and I think it only starts working properly after about 30 minutes. For teething pain it is better to give the doses regular so that your child gets the paracetamol in their system. You can not use other paracetamol products but you can use ibuprofen with Calpol.
I think Calpol is very effective and I will continue to buy it for all 3 of my children because it works on all illnesses like pain or if they have got a cold and are aching a lot. You can get a prescription from your doctor but I buy mine because the one from the doctor does not taste as good for the children to take.
A bottle of Calpol costs about £2 and lasts for a long time. You keep it in your medicine box and not in the fridge.
5 Dooyoo Stars.
Calpol is a staple product in my medicine cabinet and probably in many other parents' cabinets too. It is a paracetamol based pain relief for babies. You can buy it from 2 months plus or from 6 years plus.
This one is sugar free which is good, it means it makes it suitable for more children.
Before using this it is important to read the label and check whether your little one can have it or not and if in any doubt then check with your doctor or pharmacist. It's also important to check the dosage as it changes depending upon the age of your little one. I always have to check before giving it to my grandchildren as it is different for all three of them because of their ages.
It is pink in colour which makes it look appealing to children and this helps to encourage them to take it although the taste is nice so it's not hard to get them to take it! It's strawberry flavour and my grandchildren love it and so it's important to keep it way out of their reach. The cap is supposed to be child proof but it's not, my grandson was just a year old when he somehow took the cap off so always keep it up high.
It helps to relieve pain so is good for when they are teething or if they have a fever as it helps to reduce the temperature too. It usually works quite quickly and helps to make them more comfortable. Sometimes it doesn't reduce temperature as well as other products but you can read it carefully to check whether you can use drugs with it too.
I think this is an important product to have when you have children and it really helps to keep your little one as comfortable as possible.
Calpol is a branded infant paracetamol, available in bottles of various sizes and now also in sachets I believe, intended for when you are out and about. The smaller bottles are available off the shelf, or you can get the bigger bottles over the counter.
I am going to review this product, but will say here that unbranded infant paracetamol suspensions do exactly the same job for much less. They may have a different flavour (cherry seems common), but are no less palatable. So, although you will see from my review that I rate Calpol highly, it would be my preference to buy an unbranded product. These are sometimes only available by asking at the counter.
Calpol is effective for all sorts of pain in children, from teething pain, to headaches, to aches and pains with a heavy cold. It is also excellent at bringing down a child's temperature, which is very important. Calpol, like other paracetamol for adults or children, can be given once every four hours. I find that the effects of Calpol usually kick in within about half an hour, and last until the next dose is due. Only occasionally when my children have been really poorly with flu-like symptoms have I found that the Calpol wears off before the four hours. But you can use ibuprofen in conjunction with paracetamol, so you can alternate these.
Calpol comes in a thick, bright pink syrup, inside a dark glass bottle. The bottle comes in a cardboard box, with a plastic dosing spoon. All the necessary information is clearly available on the outside of the box, including doses for different ages. The medicine is strawberry flavoured, and both of my children really like the taste. This is good in one respect, as they don't mind taking it, but perhaps it's a little too appealing. I always make sure and explain to them that it's a medicine and they should never take medicine by themselves, or take more than the dose. I also keep it well out of reach. It does come with a child safety cap for security too.
Price wise, Calpol comes in at around £2.50 for 100ml. There are a few varieties - 2 months plus (great for those immunisations), 3 months plus, and 6 years plus.
All in all, I think calpol is an excellent product and it really does well for reducing pain and fever. My verdict is that I would always go with unbranded paracetamol, but if this was not available I would happily buy Calpol - although more expensive, it does work and so I would not feel it was wasted money. Also, the difference in price is not enormous (as you often find with adult paracetamol). One star taken off for this, but it's not a reflection of the quality of the product.
WHAT IS IT?
It is infant paracetamol suspension 120mg/5ml suitable for 2months and up. It is pink and strawberry flavour. It comes in original and sugar free options.
It will relieve pain and fever and can be administered on an empty stomach.
IS IT ANY GOOD?
Because all medicine has to be regulated in this country, one paracetamol is generally as good as any other - and there are many imitations such as supermarket own brands that are very similar.
Paracetamol suspension has always seemed to be very effective for my son's teething pain and fever, I usually only bother with a 2.5ml dose unless he is very poorly. I feel safer giving him this than ibuprofen varieties as ibuprofen has a reputation for irritating the stomach.
In my family and my partner's family we all have sensitive stomachs (a lot of IBS sufferers etc) and one of the things we have all been advised to avoid is artificial sweeteners. As long as we look after our teeth and have a healthy balanced diet there is no need for them. So, you can imagine my dismay when most of the cheaper brands only have a sugar-free option. Calpol is the only brand I have found that is sweetened with regular sugar and so although it is good quality, I do feel slightly forced into buying it when it wouldn't take much for Boots or Tesco to do a cheaper copy of it. So, reluctantly, it is my child's painkiller of choice.
I would like it if it came with dosing syringes, my son will not take it from a spoon. I noticed that Nurofen for kids supply them with each bottle - perhaps Calpol should make a note of this!
I would also like to add that I have nothing against sugar-free varieties for other people - it is important for people with certain sugar intolerances or diabetes - I just feel discriminated against with regards to the amount of artificial sweeteners added to medicines nowadays.
I always keep a bottle in the house for emergencies and some of the travel sachets for when out and about.
Anyone who has young children should have and probably will have this in their medicine cabinet.
It is an oral suspension which contains a small amount of paracetamol and is suitable for babies and children from 2 months old.
It is a pink, sticky, strawberry liquid which comes in sugar-free and can be given by syringe for younger children, or by spoon.
I think it is brilliant and have seen it soon relieve a fever or teething pains. My little one doesnt like taking it - so I manage to sneak it into a drink of juice or milk!
It takes very little time to work and is very effective even ob the smallest dose (2.5ml).
I always keep a bottle of this in the house and in the changing bag for when we are out and about. I think it is an absolute must for a lot of medicine cabinets.
Calpol is basically infant paracetemol. Paracetemol is great at reducing temperatures and releiving pain.
My daughter recently had her first lot of immunisations and on the advice of her Dr we gave her a half measure of Calpol afterwards. She didn't have a temperature but was very grumpy and I think her legs were sore where they had stuck the needle in. It certainly meant that she got some much needed rest afterwards and had a nice long nap to sleep off the immunisations.
It is strawberry flavoured and one thing that made me chuckle afterwards is that her burps smelt of strawberry!I always think strawberry is a strange thing to flavour a baby medicine with though, you would think they would make it milk flavoured so they liked it more.
Although she didn't spit it back at me so it can't have been that bad.
The mixture is quite sticky, and I certainly wouldn't try to use the spoon they include to give it to a baby - I used and empty Infacol bottle and used the dropper that comes with to give it to my daughter as the Infacol dropper take 0.5ml so you just give it in 0.5ml increments. I feel that Calpol should take a lesson from Infacol when thinking about giving doses to babies. The other option is to use a syringe, but that just gets really sticky.
I bought Calpol sugar free infant suspension, which contains paracetamol on the advise of my health visitor, as my son was due to have his first injections, she advised me that some babies can become feverish and that Calpol would help to bring down his temperature. For a 100ml bottle it cost me roughly £3 from Lloyd's chemist. On the bottle it advises that Calpol can also be used for the relief of pain, which includes teething pain in older infants.
Calpol can only be used for 2 months +, it comes in a purple box with the Calpol logo on the top and the picture of a little girl on the front. Inside there are full instructions and there is a medicine spoon which on one end has a 2.5ml spoon and the other end is a 5ml spoon. For children aged 2-3 months the dose is 2.5ml, a 2nd spoonful may be given if necessary after 4-6 hours, but you shouldn't give any more than 2 doses, if symptoms persist you should contact your doctor. For children aged 3-12 months the dose is half to one 5ml spoonful and for children aged 1-6 years the does is 1-2 5ml spoonfuls. You can give children above 3 months this medicine upto 4 times per day as necessary, but should not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours and should not give to them for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor.
When my son had his injections, he did get a high temperature and when it came to bed time he was practically screaming the house down. As a new mother I was wary of giving him any type of medicine but felt I had no option. As my son was under 3 months the dose was 2.5ml, I did not use the spoon as I have a syringe which I find much easier to use with a small baby. My son seemed to like the taste of Calpol, it is strawberry flavoured and is also sugar free. Within the space of half an hour my son had settled right down and fell asleep, so it definitely does the job it is supposed to do!
Every parent hates to think of their little ones being unwell or in pain and wants to do right by them but what should we do when they have a temperature, catch the cold or have a sore tummy? Easy get out the Calpol !
Calpol is an oral suspension containing 120mg of Paracetamol per 5ml and can be used for our little cherubs from the tender age of 3 months through to 6 years although I see no reason why kids older than six could not still be given it as my other half still takes it from time to time to cure headaches as she hates pills.
The exceptions to giving this to your kids are if they have liver or kidney troubles or are currently taking other medicines especially other medicines containing Paracetamol as this could lead to an overdose.
You do not need a prescription for this medicine and it can be found everywhere from Boots the super chemist to the shelves of your local corner shop. It comes in two different sized bottles, a 70ml bottle priced usually £1.99 to £2.29 and a 140ml bottle priced £3.39 to £3.59. some stores mainly chemists sell sachets of Calpol also, a pack of ten 5ml sachets for around £3 is about the going rate and they are very useful for sticking in your hand bag if you are a lady or just keeping in the babies changing bag or glove box of the car or whatever so you always have some to hand.
Calpol actually doesn't taste too bad and can actually be quite a hit with the kids, my daughter used to pretend to have a sore tummy to try to get some Calpol. The sticky gooey thick pink liquid is strawberry flavour and super sweet, you do get a sugar free version but my kids would not take it so I seen no point in fighting with them and continued using the original.
I used this through both my kids' tiny times and at the ages of four and two they are both still using it when needed. I have used it for high temperatures and the cold with my daughter as well as her sore tummies (some real some probably not) and my son used it for all that plus during his time teething, it has stopped me from suffering many sleepless nights with the two of them I can tell you.
The enclosed instructions should be read very carefully and are very clearly printed so doing so is easy. They outline who should be given Calpol and when and when and why you should not administer Calpol. The dosage depends on the age of the person it is being given to but varies from 2.5ml through to 10ml. It is recommended that it be used for no more than three days before seeing a doctor and no more than four times in a 24 hour period.
There are now many variations of this medicine including Boots the chemists own version but for me it will always be the real thing. Calpol as a brand also make other fantastic products such as Calprofen (suitable for ages 6 months to 12 years, containing Ibuprofen as well as Paracetamol), Calgel (a teething gel to be rubbed on kids sore and tender gums) and Calrub ( a decongestant vapour rub similar to Vicks vapour rub but more gentle for kids).
My daughter used the Calgel when teething but as I mentioned earlier my son just used the original Calpol through his teething (it is fine to use both together as long as instructions are followed carefully). Both my kids used the calrub when they had stuffy noses and I too have used it more than once and it does its job very well (even for adults).
So when your little ones are struggling with one ailment or another Give Calpol a try it probably has the answer!
Thanks for reading!
I thought it may be helpful for people to have a first hand review of calpol, seeing as it was only a few years ago since I stopped taking calpol as I am 15 now and I couldn't swallow tablets for ages.
Every child loves being ill because of 2 things - a day off school and the chance to take calpol! Calpol is the most fun thing ever - it's pink, it's tasty, it's more or less pure sugar (or it was in my day) and it makes you feel better! It is strawberry or orange flavour and it tastes lovely and sweet.
Calpol is a paracetamol suspension and very useful for people who can't take tablets and children who maybe don't know how to take tablets or don't want to. Calpol can be used from the child's first injections. Calpol does exactly the same as paracetamol but it is diluted and is in an easy to take form.
You can get this over the counter or on prescription from your doctor. Calpol now comes in 5 age ranges:
0-5 Months (containing 0.5mg of paracetamol per sachet)
5-12 Months (containing 30mg of paracetamol per sachet)
1-2 Years (containing 50mg of paracetamol per sachet)
3-5 Years (containing 70mg of paracetamol per sachet)
6+ Years (containing 150mg of paracetamol per sachet)
Calpol works fabulously and tastes great, children love it. Only one problem - it is very sticky, and I mean very. If it gets in your hair it crystalises, if it gets on your clothes it stays there until they're put in the washing machine, if it gets on your fingers the stickiness gets everywhere!
There's a review of Calpol by Kingfisher111 which has some interesting comments on her experience of using this with her two daughters.
However, I feel that some of the information regarding dosage is incomplete and may be [inadvertently] misleading: this review is to clarify the dosage instructions only. [I should declare that I am a pharmacist and so am keen that medicines are used properly and safely.]
The dosage for a child from 3 months to 1 year is 2.5ml to 5ml every four hours, up to four times a day. The closer the child is to 3 months, then 2.5ml would be more appropriate. From 1 year to six years, the dose is 5ml to 10ml every four hours, up to four times a day; again you would adjust the dose as the child ages and grows.
There is full detail here:
Calpol can be used in children from two months. The indications are specific: a 2.5ml dose after immunization and a further, single dose can be given after 4-6 hours.
As a painkiller, it can be used from 2-3 months: "The same 2 doses may be given for other causes of fever or mild to moderate pain provided the infant weighs over 4 kg and was not born before 37 weeks gestation. Medical advice should be sought promptly if further doses are required or if the cause of the infant's fever or pain is not known." [Taken from the SPC]
Hope this clarifies the dosage information.
When you become a new parent, one of the worst things is when your child tells you that they are not feeling very well. It's even worse when they are babies and toddlers and you know they are poorly but they can't tell you where it hurts. This is why every new parent needs to know about Calpol and make sure they have a bottle or sachets in the house for whenever it may be needed!
Calpol is described as an infant suspension and it contains paracetamol. It is designed to give pain and fever relief and I can tell you from eperience that it does really seem to work! One of the good things about it is that it can be used in very small doses for babies as young as two months and lots of nurses suggest giving calpol to babies if they seem to be suffering after their first set of injections which they have at eight weeks. This was the first time that I used it for my eldest daughter, and it has often been a godsend for both my girls ever since.
Calpol has a somewhat tasty strawberry flavour (so I unerstand from the girls) and quite a thick consistency. It is also very pink which is always going to be enticing to both my girls - in fact I have never had any difficulty persuading them to take this medicine. Sometimes they even tell me that they need Calpol when they probably really don't.
When they are between two and three months you can only give a very small dose of 2.5 ml. From three to twelve month this increases to one 5 ml teaspoon up to four times a day, and when they are over a year you can double this if you need it. Teething is definitely a good time to make sure you have Calpol - it really does seem to take the pain away.
I am always very surprised when my girls have had a high temperature just how quickly a dose of Calpol brings it right down and also seems to transform a listlless child into a happy one! I remember once as a fairly new parent panicking a little when my dughter was feeling very unwell and her temperature was high. As it was at the weekend I phoned the emergency doctor who's first question was 'have you tried Calpol?' I sheepishly admitted that I had not, dutifully went and gave my daughter the required dose and within minutes the temperature was down. I have to admit that I did feel a bit silly! Having said that though, if I was seriously worried I would never have any qualms about calling the doctor and neither should any parent.
Calpol either comes in a bottle with the usual safety cap, or in sachets. I prefer the bottle myself mainly because I find it quite difficult to squeeze all the contents of the sachet onto the spoon single handed! I never feel that I have got all of it out. You can either buy Calpol original or sugar free. In Sainsburys a 100ml bottle of either of these will cost £2.48 and a packet of 12 sachets will cost £1.72.
There are quite detailed instructions that come with this medicine and quite a lot of warnings and possible side effects that it is probbly very sensible to absorb before using. Neither of my daughters have ever had any problems taking this and indeed they actually love it which is definitely a bonus. It's suitable for children up to the age of six and then Calpol provides a different product for older children.
Calpol is definitely something that I would always recommend for parents of young children and it's good to make sure that you always have some in reserve - just in case!
Calpol is one of the leading paracetemol medicines for children. It comes in original and sugar free varieties and there are different products for under and over 6 year olds. The under six version is suitable from 2 months (if your baby weighs over 4kg, not premature and under a doctors advice).
The medicine is strawberry in flavour and thankfully both my children liked it. However I have heard of some children not liking the taste. Its quick at reducing pain and fever and comes with clear instructions on how much to use as well as a double spoon for easy measuring.
However, I had a huge problem with this medicine which took me months to work out. My son was allergic to the E numbers in it! It made his eczema so bad that every time I gave it too him I had to give him Piriton else he just sat up all night scratching his skin till it bled. It took a lot of trial and error working out what the problem was but once I stopped using it he was fine. I think his is an unusual reaction and there was nothing in the accompanying leaflet but after talking to the pharmacist he agreed that the E numbers could have been the problem.
All kids come down with colds and fevers from time to time, and when mine do I automatically reach for the Calpol.
Calpol make a variety of medicines for children: CalCough is a cough mixture, CalCold is a cold remedy, Calpol Night is a night time cold remedy and the two best known products, Calpol Original and Calprufen are both pain and fever relievers.
I've tried all the Calpol products in the past, but the only two I keep in stock now are Calpol Original and Calprufen. I find these are perfect as good all-round medicines when my kids are poorly. Because Calpol contains paracetamol as an active ingredient and Calprufen contains iboprufen, you can alternate the two every few hours so your child has contant relief. Calpol has provided effective relief from fevers, colds, teething and the after-effects of immunisations, but if you are in any doubt always see your GP!
Calpol comes in a glass bottle inside a cardboard box and you get a measuring spoon included. Calpol's packaging is purple and Calprufen's pagaging is silver, so it's easy to tell them apart. The only thing I'd mention about the packaging is that the bottle lets medicine dribble down the side, so you always need to wipe the bottle afterwards.
The Calpol itself is a viscous translucent pink liquid that smells of artificial strawberries - kind of nasty, but the babies seem to like it! It tastes sweet (although it is sugar free) and a bit of paracetamol. Calprufen is of the same consistancy, but is translucent white and tasted of sweet aspirin. Again, my kids seem to like it so that's the main thing.
To administer, I find it easiest to lay my children back a bit - they automatically open their mouths when they see a spoon, so it's quite easy to then pour the medicine in and you don't get bright pink liquid all over their chins and clothes. You can also use a plastic syringe, but my two hate them.
The recommended dose is one or two 2.5ml spoons up to four times a day for babies of three months and up and one or two 5ml spoons up to four times a day for children between one and six years. Calpol do a seperate medicine called SixPlus for children over six.
Calpol and Calprufen cost about £2.50 a bottle and they are available from all pharmacies and supermarkets and even my local corner shop.
The Calpol website is worth a look for more information on childhood ailments - www.calpol.co.uk.
Calpol Infant strawberry flavour suspension. Contains Paracetamol. Uses: Calpol Infant strawberry flavoured Suspension is oral suspension and will relieve pain (including teething pain in older infants and children) and feverishness. It is suitable for babies and children from 2 months to 6 years.Contents: Each 5ml contains: 120mg paracetamol, also contains: Sucrose, E420, E216, E218 and E122.