* Prices may differ from that shownMore Offers
Bergamot (Citrus Bergamia) The Bergamot tree was originally cultivated in Italy, where the fruit has a history of use in folk medicine. The refreshing essential oil is expressed from the peel of the fruit, which, when nearly ripe, resembles a small yellow orange. Outside Italy, bergamot is perhaps best known as an ingredient in both Earl Grey tea and eau de Cologne. Bergamot is known for its uplifting and antidepressant properties, and has a wonderfully balancing effect on moods. As an antiseptic it is good for acne and boils, and skin complaints, such as oily skin, eczema, and psoriasis, cuts. Insect bites also respond well to Bergamot essential oil. Bergamot also inhibits viral activity; when diluted in alcohol it can be dabbed on cold sores, chicken pox, and shingles. The aroma of the oil repels insects and the oil itself can be used to expel worms. Bergamot has an affinity with the genitourinary system. It is a diuretic and a power urinary disinfectant, which is particularly good for those suffering from cystitis – I have outlined below a “recipe” for its use in the treatment of cystitis. It can also be used for thrush and other types of vagina itching and discharge. As a digestive, bergamot is sometimes used to encourage appetite. It is also used to cool fevers. Bergamot essential oil also blends well with: - Chamomile - Cypress - Geranium - Jasmine - Juniper - Lavender - Lemon - Myrrh - Neroli - Sandalwood - Tea Tree Bergamot Wash for Cystitis Relief --------------------------------- Cystitis is a bacterial infection causing inflammation of the bladder. This soothing wash will ease the characteristic burning sensation that occurs while urinating. You can also use absorbent cotton soaked in the solution to swab the opening of the urethra after passing water. Add three drops bergamot, three drops lavender, three drops
Niaouli to a warm bath and soak for at least ten minutes, or fill a bowl that is big enough to sit u with lukewarm water and add one drop of each oil. Agitate the water thoroughly with your hand to disperse the oil. As a shingles suffer, I highly recommend this oil as part of your aromatherapy kit and in addition, for its versatility in the treatment of the various “woman’s” aliments already mentioned! Do not use Bergamot essential oil undiluted on the skin. Also, do not use if you have sensitive skin. Also, it is to be noted that Bergamot oil increases the skin's sensitivity to sunlight.
Bergamot oil is one of the most versatile of all essential oils. It is extracted from the ripe fruit of the bergamot tree which is a member of the citrus family. (Citrus Bergamia.) The tree itself grows to about four metres tall and has smooth, green, oval leaves and star-shaped fruit. It is in the same family as the Orange Tree. This oil is commercially produced in Italy and Africa by cold pressing (best quality) and steam distillation. The colour of the oil is gold, sometimes with a slight green tinge depending on the actual conditions where the trees are grown. Consistency is very thin so care is needed when measuring out numbers of drops (it comes out of the bottle very fast). The aroma of this oil is light and floral with a lemon/orange tinge to it. (Like the smell of Earl Grey Tea). WARNINGS: ++++++++ Never apply full strength oil to the skin as this can cause severe burning. Measure carefully if adding to the bath. Don't be tempted to add just a little extra. Burns can easily occur. This oil is photoreactive which means that if you go into ultra violet light (sunlight) within 24 hours of application you can get a skin reaction. It is possible to but bergamot without fourocouramin which is the chemical which causes this reaction but I don't think the oil is as good or as effective. ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Use this oil in a burner, for massage (with a suitable carrier oil like almond or grape seed oil), in a compress or in the bath in suitable quantities. Always read the instructions and stick to them. If there aren't instructions with the oil, don't buy it. USES: +++++ There are many different uses for this oil and aromatherapists all have their own favourites. Below is a list of possible uses: Depression, Lethargy, Sinus trouble and colds, Acne, cold sores, spots, Hali
tosis, Itching, oily skin, psoriasis. Bergamot can also help to alleviate the pain associated with shingles. My own favourite use of this oil is as an anti-dandruff agent. A couple of drops added to a mild shampoo is very effective. Different people react differently to all essential oils and it takes time to find out which ones suit you best. You can experiment quite freely provided that you always read and follow the instructions for use. Bergamot is likely to cause skin burns if the concentration is too high so be careful but enjoy!
If you have ever drunk or smelt Earl Grey Tea, but could not put your finger on the unusual smell, then let me put you out of your misery. It is Bergamot. Bergamot is one of the most versatile essential oils. It is also very popular with both men and women. I love its tangy, yet delicate and light smell. It is also a popular ingredient in suntan lotions and other sun products. Use of Bergamot Essential Oil: Bergamot is a top note essential oil, but has a balancing effect between stimulating and relaxing. It comes from the rind of citrus fruits found in Italy. It combines well with most of the essential oils including lavender, juniper, camomile and ylang-ylang. Mental Disorders:- Anxiety, Depression, Tiredness and Anorexia. The aroma of Bergamot is soothing and calming as it has an emotional effect on the body. It is also uplifting and helps to relieve tension. It is ideal to use in a room burner. 10 drops in the water reservoir and it will refresh and provide an uplifting air. It can also be put into pot pourri. Physical Disorders:- Digestive disorders and can combat intestinal parasites. Used as an anti viral or antiseptic, it is excellent for treating mucous membranes. A poultice of Bergamot will help to draw infections found in boils and large spots. Thrush and urinary infections can also be treated with this oil. A 3-5 drops in 5mls of carrier oil (Almond oil) or milk is ideal to put in bath water. Skin conditions such as acne, eczema, psoriasis and even ulcers respond well to this essential oil, but before use, contact a trained Aromatherapist in order to receive correct treatment. Bergamot Essential Oil is useful when treating Chicken Pox spots, Cold Sores or Shingles. Combined with Eucalyptus Essential Oil in carrier oil, dab on any eruptions. This will help reduce recovery period. *NB* Do not make the solution too strong as Eucal
yptus can burn. If in doubt contact an Aromatherapist. For Sore Throats, 2-4 drops of Bergamot in a gargle with lemon essence or juice, will help. The treatment of oily skin, Bergamot will refresh the skin. In a hand and body lotion, this essential oil has rejuvenating properties and can be used daily on the skin. (Carrier lotions can be brought at Culpeper, allowing the user to make their own creams). Cautions: Bergamot is another oil, which is sensitive to ultra violet light. It is strongly advised not to use this oil, even diluted, if going out in strong sunlight or on a sun bed. The oil is photosensitive/phototoxic and will cause the skin to mark. When buying this product ensure that it is free from bergaptene (in sun creams). Avoid use in the forst three months of pregnacy or on young children. Store in an amber bottle to prevent de-naturing or breakdown by sunlight. This oil can be brought from Culpepers and other reputable essential oil retailers.
For a year I have been an avid user of oils so here goes another opinion on aromatherpy.. BERGAMOT... This oil with its distinctive citrus smell is a popular oil for lifting a blue mood and helps you feel more positive. The oil is cold pressed from the rind of a citrus fruit'citrus bergamia'.This fruit looks like a small,round yellowish orange,but its way to bitter to eat.It takes its name from Bergamo a town in italy where the fruit was sold as a cooking ingredient. Today the oil is used for flavourings in cakes and also in the tea ,earl grey. Bergamot oil is great for uplifting spirits and treating depression. It can also be used as an antiseptic , it makes a good skin disinfectant for cuts and grazes, i pop 10 drops into some boiled water and use it to clean any cuts. BENIFITS... Anteseptic properties for- cuts ,grazes and minor skin infections Anti-spasmodic benefical for stomach cramps also uplifting and refreshing helps depression and anxiety. I found it a good idea to buy a book on aromatherpy as this explains the ways in which the oils can be used, as some are dangerous in pregnancy and some may not be used on children. I have become a great believer in aromatherpy, and i always try this method before the conventional method e.g over the counter medicines and doctors appointments.
Anyone interested in setting up or adding to a basic aromatherapy kit will probably want to include Bergamot as one of the most versatile and pleasant, as well as readily available and fairly inexpensive, essential oils. It's derived from the rind of a pear-shaped citrus fruit and has a aroma that's both light and refreshing but also slightly floral and warm at the same time. It's a far more complex scent than most of the other citrus oils and is very widely used in perfumery. This oil is perhaps best known for its use as the flavouring in Earl Grey tea, however. Bergamot is certainly one of the oils which I use most frequently, not least because I really love the scent; plus the fact that it has a range of very useful properties. Firstly, however, a warning. All citrus oils, but most especially bergamot, are phototoxic. That means that if you put bergamot on exposed skin you risk a very nasty reactiion if you expose that skin to any sunlight or UV light whatsoever. The component responsible is furocouramin. For those at all concerned, or with more sensitive skins, look out for Bergamot FCF (fourocouramin free). The process of removing that element from the essential oil also takes out some of the waxes which may act as skin irritants. Some aromatherapists, however, and I'm one of them, believe that the FCF version isn't as good/effective. I make my own aromatherapy-based perfumes (and body lotions/oils etc) and this is one of my favourite uses for this oil. It blends well with many others, including floral and herbal oils, other citruses, sandalwood, vetiver and ginger. Bergamot is less 'flighty' than some other citruses, such as grapefruit, so gives an excellent top/middle note. For a simple, but expensive smelling, body lotion or bubble bath you can add a few drops to any unpefumed product (but not one which contains mineral oil if you want the aromatherapy benefits). I also find t
his the best oil there is for all kinds of depression - whether just feeling 'blue' at the end of a horrid day or for those with clinical depression. While I'm certainly not saying it will cure the latter, it can often help sufferers get through a particularly bad patch. For those 'feeling down and can't be bothered to move' days evaporate some bergamot, perhaps mixed with ginger, in an aromatherapy burner. For depression accompanied by anxiety my favourite remedy involves mixing 6 drops of bergamot with 2 of vetiver or frankinsence. Most aromatherapy texts recommend bergamot for colds and flu. I haven't, personally, found it especially effective here - preferring more 'penetrating' aromas; but as aromatherapy is so individual you may find it worth trying out. Bergamot was used in Southern Italy, where the trees grow, as a traditional folk cure for a whole host of ills, including all manner of fevers, worms, skin and mouth infections. Some people do find the oil irritating, but in smaller doses (one per cent or less of the whole mixture) it's certainly worth trying on skin problems such as eczema or psoriasis. It can also help in the type of dandruff that people who also have oily hair suffer from - add a few drops to a (non-petrochemical based) shampoo. Finally, anyone who has trouble with digestive problems, may find it relieves symptoms to have a relaxing massage which includes Bergamot
Bergamot oil has one of the most excuisite perfumes of all the essential oils, therefore one of the ones I use most regularly for fragrancing my home. However Bergamot oil has many useful therapeutic properties. Indicated for anxiety and depressive states, it is calming and soothing. It has antiseptic and antiviral properties also, making it useful for combatting airborn bacteria. If you add a few drops to your bathwater, it is supposed to releive the symptoms of thrush. It is also useful for skin problems and particularly effective for those suffering from acne. This oil can make the skin photosensitive, therefore do not go out into direct sunlight straight after having the oil applied to the skin.
This is one of my favourite oils, it has a fresh, subtle, spicy lemon smell and is great to use as a disinfectant or air freshener in the nasty places of your home, (like the rubbish bin and ashtrays). I normally put a couple of drops in the bath to help combat depression, melancholy and tiredness. I would recommend that you use this oil with the greatest of moderation as it is quite strong in scent and it can cause irritation to skin especially if it’s exposed to sunlight. Nonetheless, it’s a great one to keep the nasty smells away.