Welcome! Log in or Register

1. General

dooyoo.co.uk takes the privacy of its customers very seriously. dooyoo.co.uk operates and is registered in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection Principles. dooyoo.co.uk will comply with UK data protection law and adopt any legally established measures to safeguard users' personal details, avoid alteration of user generated content and unauthorised access to the site, in so far as the technology permits. dooyoo.co.uk agrees to constantly improve and facilitate member/user access to its services on the website. The user can find further information on this in our Privacy Statement. dooyoo.co.uk treats the security of its site as of the utmost importance. dooyoo.co.uk is constantly considering ways in which it can safeguard the personal details of users, prevent unauthorised access to the dooyoo.co.uk site and prevent unauthorised alteration of user-generated content.

2. Collecting personal data

Personal data is collected by dooyoo during registration at one of our panels. As soon as you have registered, you will receive a dooyoo ID and can make use of the entire dooyoo range of services using an alias. You can revoke your consent to us retaining and processing your personal information in writing with immediate effect at any time. During registration, you will indicate whether you consent to receiving the e-mail newsletter.

3. Transfer of personal data

Your personal data will be passed on to our customers as part of market research projects in anonymous form only. dooyoo does not publish any of your personal information without your express consent or unless we are legally obliged to do so.

4. Viewing / changing your personal data

You can view and, if required, change the information in your dooyoo account at any time using your dooyoo login and password.

5. Use of cookies on our website

dooyoo.co.uk uses cookies, i.e. small text files which are stored on your computer. These cookies aren’t used to identify you personally but they can remember activities and preferences chosen by you and your browser. You can manage cookies by controlling which cookies are saved or by deleting them, if you wish.

Measuring websites’ performance (Analytics cookies)

dooyoo.co.uk uses cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website in order to provide you with a better user experience. dooyoo also employs cookies in order to monitor visitor numbers. No personally identifiable information – such as your name or e-mail address – is collected as part of this process. dooyoo.co.uk uses ad servers (such as Adviva) to serve the advertisements that you see on pages of our website. That partner uses cookies to help target ads to you.

How to manage your cookies

You can manage your cookies directly from your browser by changing your cookie settings. If you wish to block cookies you can follow the instructions below:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

1. Select ‘Tools’ from the main task bar then ‘Internet Options’
2. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
3. Choose the level of cookie security you want

Firefox

1. Select ‘Tools’ from the main task bar and then ‘Options’
2. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
3. Under the ‘Cookies’ section uncheck the ‘Accept cookies from sites’ option

Google Chrome

1. Click on the Spanner icon and select ‘Settings’
2. Click on the ‘Show Advanced Settings’ link
3. Click on the ‘Content Settings’ button under ‘Privacy’
4. Change the cookie setting to ‘Block sites from setting any data’
5. Click on the ‘OK’ button

Opera

1. Select ‘Settings’ from the main task bar and then ‘Preferences’
2. Click on ‘Advanced’ and then ‘Cookies’
3. Click on ‘Never accept cookies’
4. Click on ‘OK’

Safari

1. Click on the Tools button from the main task bar and then ‘Preferences’
2. Click on ‘Security’
3. Under the ‘Accept Cookies’ section click on ‘Never’
4. Close the box

6. Social Plugins: Facebook-Button/ Google+- Button

dooyoo.co.uk uses Social Plugins (hereinafter referred to as “plugins”) provided by the social networks Facebook, Google+ and the information network Twitter (hereinafter referred to as “networks”). The operators of these services are Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Facebook”), Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (hereinafter referred to as “Google”) and Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Twitter”). On the individual webpages, the plugins are displayed in the form of buttons (hereinafter referred to as “the buttons”) with the corresponding network logo.

When visiting a website via one of these featured buttons, your internet browser establishes a direct connection to the server of the corresponding network, which then transfers the plugin content directly via the network server and embeds it into the website. By embedding the plugins, networks are able to receive information about you having accessed the respective page of the website. If you are logged into the social network when using a plugin, then the network that made this button available will be able to assign the visit to this website to your social network account. Please be aware that once you have activated a plugin, we have no control over which of your data is collected or used by the networks. If you interact with the plugins, by clicking a button or entering a comment, for instance, then the corresponding information is transmitted via your browser directly to the social network and may be stored there. Facebook has announced that only in cases where there is an active use of the Facebook plugin, your IP address will be saved and transferred to Facebook's servers. Moreover, in such cases a permanent link of your IP address and the user ID (UID) on Facebook will be created.

If you are a member of one of these networks and do not wish this data to be processed by them, you must log out of the respective network before visiting the website with the plugins. Facebook has confirmed that under these circumstances or if you do not have a user account with Facebook, the IP address will not be saved. You may refer to the websites of the networks concerning questions as to the purpose and scope of data processing at: (www.facebook.com/policy.php or www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html or www.twitter.com/privacy). Furthermore, those who have a user account with one of these networks can use the privacy settings available in the respective user account to protect privacy. Software from third parties can also be used to block plugins. The “Facebook Blocker”, for example, may be downloaded and installed at user's own risk under the following link: webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker.

7. Google AdSense

As far as Google AdSense, an ad service provider by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as "Google") places ads on the websites (text links, banners, etc.), your browser may save a Google or third-party cookie. The information saved on the cookie can be recorded, collected and analysed by Google or other third parties. Furthermore, to collect information about web browsing activities Good AdSense uses so-called "WebBeacons" (transparent image files), that allow to track, transfer, collect and record users' navigation through websites. The tracking information generated through the cookie and/or web beacon about your use of the websites is transferred to a server owned by Google in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your user patterns relating to the AdSense ads. Google may also transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law or insofar as third parties have been commissioned by Google to process this data. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data that they hold. Further information, and the option of opting-out of this advertising, is available at the following link: www.google.de/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/.

8. Safety measures

The information in your dooyoo account and in your dooyoo profile is password protected so that only you have access to your personal details. Please note that you are not permitted to give your password to any other person. dooyoo will never ask you for your password in e-mails which you are not expecting or which you have not requested. Always log out of your account and close the browser window when you leave the dooyoo website if you are using a shared computer in a public place. This is at present the safest way of ensuring that no-one can gain access to your personal information.

9. Protection from web crawlers and spam

The information in your dooyoo account and in your dooyoo profile is password protected so that only you have access to your personal details. Please note that you are not permitted to give your password to any other person. dooyoo will never ask you for your password in e-mails which you are not expecting or which you have not requested. Always log out of your account and close the browser window when you leave the dooyoo website if you are using a shared computer in a public place. This is at present the safest way of ensuring that no-one can gain access to your personal information.

10. Sharing of data within the group

You consent to your data being shared within the group and within the dooyoo group. We guarantee that if your data is shared in this way, the security and confidentiality of your data will not be affected and that your data will remain subject to these privacy guidelines.

11. Changes to these privacy guidelines

Any changes to the privacy guidelines will be posted on the dooyoo website.